®
®

an alphabetical, non-exhaustive list of INCI names and their common (Canadian) English meanings:
A
abies sibirica (fir needle) oil = fir essential oil
alkanna tinctoria root = alkanet root (a colourant)
andropogon zizanioides (vetiver) oil = vetiver essential oil
aniba rosaeodora (rosewood) wood oil = rosewood essential oil
anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) oil = chamomile essential oil
avena sativa (oat) = oats
B
beeswax = beeswax
bixa orellana (annatto) seed = annatto seed (a colourant)
borax = borax (also sodium borate, a ph adjuster and emulsifier)
brassica napus (canola) oil = canola oil
butyrospermum parkii (shea butter) fruit = shea butter
C
calendula officinalis flower = calendula
camellia sinensis leaf extract = green tea extract (an antioxidant)
cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil = ylang ylang essential oil
cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil = hemp oil
chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower = chamomile flower
chlorophyll = chlorophyll
chocolate (cocoa mass, cocoa butter and sugar) = chocolate
cinnamomum zeylanicum (cinnamon) bark powder = cinnamon
cinnmomum zeylanicum (cinnamon leaf) oil = cinnamon essential oil
citric acid = citric acid
citrus aurantifolia (lime) oil = lime essential oil
citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) oil = neroli essential oil
citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel oil = grapefruit essential oil
citrus medica limonum (lemon) peel oil = lemon essential oil
citrus reticulata (mandarin) oil = red mandarin oil
citrus sinensis (orange) peel = dried orange peel
citrus sinensis (sweet orange) oil = sweet orange essential oil
cocos nucifera (coconut) milk powder = coconut milk powder
cocos nucifera (coconut) oil = coconut oil
cocos nucifera (coconut) oil and gardenia tahitensis = monoi de tahiti oil
coffea arabica (coffee) seed = ground espresso beans
coffea arabica (coffee) seed oil = coffee essential oil
commiphora myrrha (myrrh) gum = myrrh
commiphora myrrha (myrrh) oil = myrrh essential oil
consolida ambigua (larkspur) flower = larkspur flowers
copaifera officinalis (balsam copaiba) resin = copaiba balsam essential oil
coriandrum sativum (coriander) seed oil = coriander essential oil
curcuma longa (turmeric) root powder = turmeric root powder
cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) oil = palmarosa essential oil
cymbopogon schoenanthus (lemongrass) leaf = lemongrass
cymbopogon schoenanthus (lemongrass) oil = lemongrass essential oil
D
daucus carota sativa (carrot) extract and helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil = carrot tissue oil
E
elaeis guineensis (palm) oil = palm oil
elettaria cardamomum (cardamom) oil = cardamom essential oil
eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) oil = eucalyptus essential oil
eugenia caryophyllus (clove) flower oil = clove essential oil
eupatorium rebaudianum bertoni (stevia) leaf = stevia leaf powder
F
fucus versiculosus (kelp) = kelp powder, atlantic
G
gardenia tahitensis = gardenia flower
glycerin = vegetable glycerin
goat’s milk powder = goat’s milk powder
H
helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil = sunflower oil
honey = honey
humulus lupulus (hops) flower = hops flower
I
indigofera tinctoria (indigo) powder = indigo
iris pallida (orris) root = orris root powder
iron oxide = iron oxide
J
jasminum sambac (jasmine) extract = jasmine absolute
juniperus virginiana (cedarwood) oil = cedarwood (virginian) essential oil
K
kaolin = kaolin clay
kaolinite (pink clay) = pink clay
L
lauris nobilis (bay) leaf = bay leaf
lauris nobilis (bay) oil = bay essential oil
lavandula angustafolia (lavender) flower = lavender flower
lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil = lavender essential oil
litsea cubeba fruit oil = may chang essential oil
M
magnesium sulphate (epsom salt) = epsom salt
medicago sativa = alfalfa leaf powder
melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil = tea tree essential oil
melissa officinalis (lemon balm) leaf = lemon balm
mentha piperita (peppermint) oil = peppermint essential oil
mentha viridis (spearmint) leaf = spearmint
mentha viridis (spearmint) leaf oil = spearmint essential oil
montmorillonite (french green clay) = green clay
myristica fragrans (nutmeg) oil = nutmeg essential oil
myroxylon balsamum (peru balsam) resin = peru balsam essential oil
O
olea europaea (olive) fruit oil = olive oil
olibanum (frankincense) oil = frankincense essential oil
onosma echioides (ratanjot) spice = ratanjot
P
papaver somniferum (poppyseed) seed = poppyseeds
pelargoniun graveolens (geranium) oil = geranium essential oil
pimpinella anisum (anise seed) oil = anise seed essential oil
pinus sylvestris (pine needle) oil = pine essential oil
piper nigrum (black pepper) seed oil = black pepper essential oil
pogostemon cablin (patchouli) leaf = patchouli leaf
pogostemon cablin (patchouli) oil = patchouli essential oil
potassium castorate = liquid soap created by the combination of potassium hydroxide and castor oil
potassium cocoate = liquid soap created by the combination of potassium hydroxide and coconut oil
potassium hydroxide = potassium hydroxide, also lye, potash
potassium olivate = liquid soap created by the combination of potassium hydroxide and olive oil
potassium palmate = liquid soap created by the combination of potassium hydroxide and palm oil
prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) fruit = almonds
prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil = almond oil, sweet
prunus dulcis var amara (bitter almond, rectified) oil = bitter almond essential oil
R
ricinus communis (castor) seed oil = castor oil
rosa damascena (rose) flower = rose flower
rosa damascena (rose) flower water = rose water
rosa damascena (rose) oil = rose absolute
rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf = rosemary
rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract = rosemary oleoresin extract (an antioxidant)
rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) oil = rosemary essential oil
rubica tinctoria = madder root powder
S
saccharum officinarum (molasses) = molasses
salvia officinalis (sage) leaf = sage
salvia officinalis (sage) oil = sage essential oil
salvia sclarea (clary sage) oil = clary sage essential oil
santalum album (sandalwood) oil = sandalwood essential oil
silk amino acids = silk protein
simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil = jojoba oil
sodium bicarbonate = baking soda
sodium borate = borax
sodium chloride = sea salt (coarse or fine)
sodium canolate,= soap created by the combination of sodium hydroxide and canola oil
sodium cocoate,= soap created by the combination of sodium hydroxide and coconut oil
sodium hydroxide = sodium hydroxide, also lye
sodium olivate = soap created by the combination of sodium hydroxide and olive oil
sodium palmate,= soap created by the combination of sodium hydroxide and palm oil
sodium sunflower seedate,= soap created by the combination of sodium hydroxide and sunflower oil
spirulina maxima = spirulina powder
styrax benzoin gum = benzoin powder
sucrose = sugar, brown or white
symphytum officinale (comfrey) leaf = comfrey leaf
T
theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed = unsweetened cocoa powder
theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter = cocoabutter
titanium dioxide = titanium dioxide (a colourant and a sun block)
tocopherol = vitamin e
triticum vilgare (wheat) germ oil = wheatgerm oil
V
vanilla planifolia (vanilla) bean = vanilla bean
vanilla planifolia (vanilla) extract = vanilla extract
vanilla planifolia (vanilla) oil = vanilla essential oil
vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil = grapeseed oil
W
water = water
whole dry milk = whole dry milk
Z
zea mays (corn) starch = corn starch
zingiber officinale (ginger) oil = ginger essential oil
zingiber officinale (ginger) root = ginger
did we miss something? send us an email
PURE . SIMPLE . CLEAN
copyright naked soapworks® 2008
INCI
®